MFMS Teams Excel in UIL Art and Academic Contest
Way to go, MS UIL Academic Team!
This is the image for the news article titled Way to go, MS UIL Academic Team!

Marble Fall Middle School University Interscholastic League (UIL) team members competed against eight other schools in the 2016 District Academic and Art competitions held at Clint Small Middle School and Hudson Bend Middle School April 9th.  Team members competed in a wide array of academic areas such as writing, dictionary, oratory, music, listening math and maps, graphs and charts contests.  In the Art contests, MFMS students showed their skills in painting, 3D, drawing, and miscellaneous art skills.

Top row: Mikaela Brown, Maile Carballo, Briana Rios, Amanda Mancias, Lexi Poling, Meghan Matcek, Taylor Ashbaugh, Jonathan Burk, Matias Fonseca.  Bottom row: Marbella Martinez, Jamie Fraser, Madison Lewis, Jesse Stephenson, Megan Harris, Haylee Fortenberry, Preslee Pittman.  Front: Isaac Fierro.

Individual Awards:

  1. Makinsay Macek – 1st ready writing
  2. Bailey Goggans – 1st dictionary skills and 5th number sense
  3. Madison Lewis – 2nd dictionary skills
  4. Tyler Schumacher – 2nd listening skills
  5. Jared Sierra – 2nd modern oratory
  6. Cheyenne Stratton – 3rd dictionary skills
  7. Haylee Whiteside – 3rd listening skills
  8. Isabel Dahl – 3rd oral reading and 3rd ready writing
  9. Monserrath Otero-Vasquez – 4th dictionary skills
  10. Lyndsey Schwope – 4th dictionary skills
  11. Taylor Gunter – 4th Maps & Graphs & Charts and 5th editorial writing
  12. Daisy Orozco – 5th music memory
  13. Hannah Sizenbach – 5th oral reading and 5th ready writing
  14. Megan Harris – 6th listening skills
  15. Maxwell Jette – 6th mathematics
  16. Quynh Nguyen – 6th calculators

Team Award:

2nd place for the 6th Grade Music Memory Team

 

6th Grade (8 out of 12 projects):

  1. Matias Fonseca- 1st in 3D and 3rd in painting
  2. Jamie Fraser – 1st in painting
  3. Briana Rios – 2nd in 3D
  4. Taylor Ashbaugh – 3rd in 3D
  5. Mikaela Brown – 3rd in miscellaneous
  6. Marbella Martinez – 5th in painting
  7. Maile Carballo – 6th in miscellaneous

 7th Grade (8 out of 12 projects):

  1. Preslee Pittman – 1st in miscellaneous
  2. Isaac Fierro – 2nd in 3D and 5th in miscellaneous
  3. Arianna Corona – 2nd in drawing
  4. Lexi Poling – 3rd in miscellaneous
  5. Amanda Mancias – 3rd in 3D and 4th in painting
  6. Jon Burk – 6th in drawing

8th Grade (2 out of 10 projects):

  1. Megan Matcek – 1st in 3D
  2. Jesse Stephenson – 3rd in drawing

Learners Today, Leaders Tomorrow, Mustangs Forever!

          
Contact:   
Bruce Peckover
                   Director of Communications
                   bpeckover@mfisd.txed.net
                   512-431-7097